Thursday, October 19, 2017
Text Size

Officers

2016-17 Troupe Officers

President - Emma Tolleson
Vice President - Samuel Little
Secretary - Callie Ortega
Ambassador - Robert Solar
Treasurers - Andrew Tye, Dylan Prather, Gabe Fontanez
Historians - Bailee Poelker, Anaiya Harris, Adara Felix
Librarians - Nick Winkler, Kaiya Fowler, Arreyon Blocker
Parliamentarian - Keziah Fields

2015-16 Troupe Officers

President - Chase Yerkes
Vice Presidents - J'Kobe Stevens, Taylor Wilson
Secretary - Emma Tolleson
Ambassador - Robert Solar
Treasurers - Sam Little, Andrew Tye, Daniel Eshbaugh
Historians - Zach Elliott, Calypso Ortega, Bailee Poelker
Librarians - Keziah Fields, Nick Winkler
Parliamentarian - Derresha Webb

2014-15 Troupe Officers

President Chris Kleypas
Vice-Presidents Hannah Avery and Remy Kent
Ambassador Kassie Benner
Secretary Emma Tolleson
Treasurers Dana Lauchner, Matt Caldwell, Taylor Wilson
Historians Zoe Mischtian, Scott Searles, Morgan Thomas
Librarians Rosemary Winsor, Anyssa Torres
Parliamentarian Mikayla Craig

2013-14 Troupe Officers

President Josh Petersen
Vice-President Michael Guillen
Ambassador Jared Smith
Recording Secretary Dana Lauchner
Corresponding Secretary Morgan Thomas
Treasurers Carissa Breeding, Remy Kent, Chris Kleypas
Historians Hannah Avery, Mikayla Craig, Bonnie Langthorn
Librarians Hannah Gilmore, Eric Southerland
Parliamentarian Joseph "JoJo" Salas

2012-13 Troupe Officers
President Madeline Kleypas
Vice-President Spencer Tolleson

2011-12 Troupe Officers
President Gloria Matthews
Vice-President Maddie Kleypas
Ambassador Lexie Tankersley
Recording Secretary Josh Petersen
Corresponding Secretary Spencer Tolleson
Treasurers Alison Clifton, Cooper Quiroz and Emily Roeder
Historians Alex Anderson, Meredith Atkinson and Carissa Breeding
Librarians Bonnie Langthorn and Jared Smith
Parliamentarian Joel Williams

2010-11 Troupe Officers
Co-Presidents Kathryn Pasichnyk and Tyler Winkler (election result was a tie)
Vice-President Hannah Perry
Ambassador Joel Williams
Recording Secretary Emily Roeder
Corresponding Secretary Gloria Matthews
Treasurers Alison Clifton, Brooke Fader and James Roeder
Historians Ravin Jackson, Maddie Kleypas and Mikah Young
Librarians Meredith Atkinson and Josh Zapeda
Parliamentarian Reese Atkinson

2009-10 Thespian Banquet Awards
The annual banquet was held June 3, 2010 on the newly-renovated stage
Spirit of the Theatre Award -- Anya Godigamuwe
Outstanding Stage Management -- Anya Godigamuwe, Allison Mesecke, Samantha Sheffer
Outstanding Technical Theatre -- Alison Clifton, Brooke Fader, Ravin Jackson, Valerie Mobley, James Roeder, Lexie Tankersley, Evan Wright
Outstanding Performance by a Freshman -- Maddie Kleypas, Spencer Tolleson
Outstanding Performance by a Sophomore -- Gloria Matthews, Joel Williams, Mikah Young
Outstanding Performance by a Junior -- Reese Atkinson, Kathryn Pasichnyk
Outstanding Performance by a Senior -- Trenton Schneiders, Rachel Ann Stonestreet

2009-10 Troupe Officers
President Trenton Schneiders
Vice-President Samantha Sheffer
Ambassador Anya Godigamuwe
Recording Secretary Emily Roeder
Corresponding Secretary Gloria Matthews
Treasurers Shannon Graham, Rachel Ann Stonestreet and Brooke Fader
Historians Kathryn Pasichnyk and Mikah Young
Librarians Regan Allen and Josh Zapeda
Parliamentarian Joel Williams

2008-09 Thespian Banquet Awards
The annual banquet was held May 25, 2009 in the 9th Grade Cafeteria
Spirit of the Theatre Award = John Patterson
*Outstanding Thespian = Stephanie Scherer
*Happy Award (Best Outlook, Optimism, Team Player) = Chris Burrow
Outstanding Stage Managers = Chris Burrow, Samantha Sheffer, Sarah Jo White
Outstanding Set Construction = James Roeder, Morgan Sorley, Earl Pope, Tyler Winkler, Jared Straub
Outstanding Props = Regan Allen, Aliison Mesecke
Outstanding Hair & Make-Up = Shalyssa Wright, Annie Sorge, Mikah Young, Ravin Jackson
Outstanding Sound = Tori Hanks, Morgan Crozier
Outstanding Lights = Evan Wright, John McSpedon
Outstanding Costumes = Brooke Fader
Outstanding Set Design = Nathan Graham
Outstanding Costume Design = Sarah Jo White
Most Promosing Freshman = Joel Williams
Outstanding Performance by a Freshman = Gloria Matthews
Outstanding Performance by a Sophomore = Kathryn Pasichnyk, Shannon Graham
Outstanding Performance by a Junior = Rachel Ann Stonestreet, Dylan Johnston, Trenton Schneiders
Outstanding Performance by a Senior = Andrew Averitt, Rory Jones, Morgan Crozier, Kara Kasberg, Chris Burrow, Corrie Hermans, Stacy Henderson, Scott Ray, Joey Jaworski, Shalyssa Wright, Alexandra Tolleson, Emily Kleypas, Stephanie Scherer, Josh Wilder
*These two awards voted by troupe members

2008-09 Troupe Officers
President Stephanie Scherer
Vice-President Emily Kleypas
Ambassador Trenton Schneiders
Recording Secretary ___
Corresponding Secretary ___
Treasurers Nathan Graham, Stacy Henderson, and Sarah Jo White
Historians Alex Tolleson and ___
Librarian Anya Godigamuwe and Amy Greene
Parliamentarians Chris Burrow

2007-08 Troupe Officers
President Rachael Petersen
Vice-Presidents Megan Foster and Paula Maldonado*
Recording Secretary Emily Kleypas
Corresponding Secretary Stephanie Scherer
Treasurers Nathan Graham, Shivani Patel and Sarah Jo White
Historians Thumper Gosney and Alex Tolleson
Librarian Anya Godigamuwe
Parliamentarians Chris Greene and Samantha (Sam) Sheffer
(*December 2007 graduate)

2006-07 Troupe Officers
President Megan McSpedon
Vice-President Lane Cryar
Recording Secretary Megan Foster
Corresponding Secretary Stephanie Scherer
Treasurers Shivani Patel and Rachael Petersen
Historians Alex Tolleson and Thumper Gosney
Librarians Emily Kleypas and Lindsay Pechal
Parliamentarians Anthony Guillen and Cruz Ramos

2005-06 Thespian Banquet Awards
The annual banquet was May 20, 2006 on the main stage at Temple High.
Spirit of the Theatre Award -- Mitchell Greco
MacGyver Awards -- Zach Dixon and Cruz Ramos

2005-06 Troupe Officers

President Sarah VanWettering
Vice-Presidents Sarah Stuart and Mitchell Greco
Recording Secretary Angie Labaj
Corresponding Secretary Matt Major
Treasurers Priscilla Quinonez and Zach Dixon
Historians Sabrina Watkins and Kathryn Holley
Librarians Allie Johnson and Christina Ramos
Parliamentarian Scott Fader

2004-05 Thespian Banquet Awards
The annual banquet was May 21, 2005 at Dynasty Chinese Restaurant.
Spirit of the Theatre Award -- Chase Meyer
MacGyver Awards -- Sarah VanWettering and Chris Greene

2004-05 Troupe Officers
President Andrea Lindzey
Vice-President Sarah VanWettering
Recording Secretary Laura Chisum
Corresponding Secretary Mitchell Greco
Treasurers Priscilla Quinonez and Allie Johnson
Historians Mary Jacq Kirchhoff, Samantha Dunaway and Mandy Maxwell
Librarian Rebecca Naul
Parliamentarian Nathanael Dunaway

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)

Snapfish Photo Gallery

25 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 25 years in a row (as of March 2017). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2015-2016 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

3rd Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

3rd Place & 6th Place
Individual Entries in
UIL Dramatic Design

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of seven in Texas)

Seven Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Participate in
All-State Show (Big Fish) 

2014-2015 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Theatre Marketing

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of four in Texas)

Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Selected for
All-State Show (Big Fish) 
Cast and Crew

Natasha Tolleson named to
Texas Thespian Hall of Fame

Second Runner-Up
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2013-2014 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Film

Texas Thespians,
Main Stage Performance
The Secret Garden

11 Events Advance to
International Competition

10 Students Advance
to State Finals in
UIL Theatrical Design
(2nd Highest Number of
Any School in Texas)

Texas Top 12, UIL 5A
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 257 schools)

Texas State Champion
UIL Film Contest
Division 2, Narrative

Texas State Champion
UIL Group
Theatrical Design

2nd Place in Texas,
UIL Set Design

4th Place in Texas,
UIL Marketing Design