Monday, October 25, 2021
Text Size

Information Page for "Our Town"

By Thornton Wilder
November 11-12-13, 2021 at 8 p.m.
Sunday Matinee November 14 at 2 p.m.
Temple High School Auditorium

Tickets: $10 in advance, $15 at the door — Seating on the stage

Synopsis: Through the everyday lives of its citizens, this Pulitzer-Prize-winning play tells the story of a fictional American small town (Grover's Corners, NH) between 1901 and 1913. It will be performed with the audience seated on the stage with the actors.
     A landmark in American drama, it follows the Gibbs and Webb families through 12 years of life changes — as their children fall in love, marry and eventually die. Narrated by a stage manager and performed with minimal props and sets, Our Town is divided into three sections: “Daily Life,” “Love and Marriage” and “Death and Eternity.”
     The performance will include live music and a live Foley table for sound effects.

 
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Stage Managers, narrators of the play = Hanna Prince, Alivea Johnson, Gray Baker
Dr. Frank Gibbs, the town doctor = Terry Austin
Joe Crowell, Jr., the newspaper boy = Sarontre D'Johnson
Howie Newsome, the milkman = Stevie Williams
Mrs. Julia Hersey Gibbs, Frank's wife = Saniyah Galbreath
Mrs. Myrtle Webb, Charles' wife = Michelle Boyles
George Gibbs, teenage son of Frank and Julia = Angel Santiago
Rebecca Gibbs, daughter of Frank and Julia = Avery Tarbet
Wallace "Wally" Webb, son of Charles and Myrtle = Ivan Fernando Lopes Andrade
Emily Webb, daughter of Charles and Myrtle = Natalie Greenfield
Professor Willard = faculty member at the state university = Andrew Fredette
Mr. Charles Webb, editor of the local newspaper = Colin Fowler
Woman in the Balcony, concerned with temperance = Foley Table Voice
Simon Stimson, church organist = Thomas Painter
Mrs. Louella Soames, gossipy townswoman and choir member =  Rochelle Lopez
Constable Bill Warren = Holden Rounds
Si Crowell, Joe's younger brother = Elias Flowers
Samantha "Sam" Craig, Mrs. Gibbs' niece = Taylor Larry
Joe Stoddard, the undertaker = Brennen Lee
Minister = Aiden Wozniak
Mrs. Morgan = Skyler Gordon
Friend / Graveyard Person = Sydney Fisher
Baseball / Graveyard Person = Joseph Dettman

Foley Table = Alyssa Maggitt, Kelsi Seiter, Victoria Stanley, Kyra Williams, Macy Ziehr

Musicians = Brinley Belson, Mekena McVean, Alyssa Olivares

 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Technical Director = Alicia Green
Lights & Sound Director = Kayla Stewart

Stage Manager = Kelsi Seiter
Assistant Stage Manager = Alyssa Maggitt

*Set Crew = Ash Hauersperger, Carson Vesper Oaks, Melody Oradesky,
     Yanina Serra-Rivera, Angelina Rodriguez, Roosevelt Zuniga

Costume Crew Chiefs = Carolina Rodriguez and Jayden Maiani
Costume Crew = Lola Gonzalez (Cole), Shayla Edwards, Courtney Goodson, Olivia Ramsey, Bianca Rios

*Hair & Make-Up Crew Chief = Emily Perkins
*Hair & Make-Up Crew = Alyssa Aleman, Tanijah Cody,
     Allison Santiago, O'Ryan Upshaw

Properties Crew = Jenna Bubenik

Light Crew = Janice Cody, Allisandra Randle, Martin Rodriguez

Publicity Crew = Antonio Gordon

*Set Crew and Hair & Make-Up Crew will also be working on The Lion King Jr.

 

DELETED from the Cast or Production Staff = 

 

TENTATIVE SCHEDULE

Subject to Change

Monday 10/18 = 3:45-6:00 Block Pages 2-20
Tuesday 10/19 = 3:15-5:30 Run Pages 2-20
Wednesday 10/20 = 3:15-5:30 Block Pages 20-47
Thursday 10/21 = 3:15-5:30 Run Pages 20-47
Friday 10/22 = Dress Parade

Monday 10/25 = 3:45-6:00 Block Pages 47-67
Tuesday 10/26 = 3:15-5:30 Run Pages 47-67
Tuesday 10/27 = 3:15-5:30 Run Pages 2-52, Foley In
Tuesday 10/28 = 3:15-5:30 Run Pages 52-67

Monday 11/01 = 1:00-7:00 Run the Show, Costumes In
Tuesday 11/02 = 3:15-7:00 Run the Show
Wednesday 11/03 = 3:15-7:00 Run the Show
Thursday 11/04 = 3:15-7:00 Run the Show
Friday 11/05 = 3:15-7:00 Run the Show
Saturday 11/06 = Fall Footlights Show at 7 p.m.

Monday 11/08 = 3:15-7:30 Run the Show
Tuesday 11/09 = 3:15-7:30 Run the Show
Wednesday 11/10 = Middle-School Performance
Thursday 11/11 = Performance at 8:00
Friday 11/12 = Performance at 8:00
Saturday 11/13 = Performance at 8:00
Sunday 11/14 = Performance at 2:00 (Matinee), Strike

Tentative Schedule is Subject to Change








 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
Office 254-215-7278
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

Technical Director
Alicia Green
alicia.green@tisd.org
 

YouTube (thespiansrus)
TWITTER Account

29 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play Team has been a District Champion for 29 years in a row (as of March 2021). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2020-2021 Highlights

Texas Thespians:
18 Students Advance to
International Competition

State Champion:
Thespian Team Tech Design

Three Films Advance in
UIL Film Contest

Five State Qualifiers
in UIL Theatrical Design;
Group Wins Bronze Medal

District Speech: 10 of 15
Advancers were from Temple,
Two District Team Champs

UIL One-Act Play Student Body
Advances to State Meet
(5th Time in the last 6 Meets)
Final 8 out of 249 schools

State 2nd Runner-Up, UIL
Theatre Team Champions

2019-2020 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Named a Texas Thespian
Outstanding Troupe (1 of 6)

Named Texas Thespian
All-Star Troupe (1 of 23)

Second Place in Texas
Team Mask Making

Performed Marathon Play
Wilderness for 500 people

UIL One-Act Play Mac Beth
District Champion. Contests
after district were cancelled

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)