Wednesday, November 20, 2019
Text Size

Information Page for "Wilderness" October 3-6

By Seth Bockley and Anne Hamburger

Rated PG-13 for language

October 3-4-5, 2019 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, October 6 at 2 p.m.
Meridith-Dunbar Auditorium, 1717 E Avenue J, Temple, TX 76501
Tickets: $8 in advance, $10 at the door
  

CAST OF CHARACTERS


THE KIDS
   Young Elizabeth = Genevieve Myers
   Sophia = Torrie Culp
   Chloe = Kerryn Eckenrode
   Dylan = Anna Gontscharow
   Cole = Matthew Harris
   Michael = Cameron Hooper

THE FIELD STAFF
   Merritt = Jasmin Buckner
   Rebecca = Sereniti Patterson
   Billy = Liam Bro
   Corey = Austin Madsen
   Taco = Michael Rodriguez
   Older Elizabeth = Genevieve Myers

THE INTERVIEWER
   Mom = Olivia Cabrera

THE PARENTS
   Jeff (Elizabeth’s Dad) = Dr. Bobby Ott
   Betsy (Sophia’s Mom) = Heidi Fuller
   Louise (Chloe’s Mom) = Hannah Ketteman
   Scott (Cole’s Parent) = LaRon Slay
   Justyn (also Cole’s Parent) = Candace Martin
   Mary (Michael’s Mom) =Rhonda Ramirez
   Dylan’s Parents = Laura Betik and Jeffrey Stice

OTHER CHARACTERS
   911 Operator = Mimansha Shrestha
   Transporter = Richard Cedillo
   Mikey = Daniel Salazar

 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Technical Director = Joe Lombardo
Lights & Sound Supervisor = Kayla Stewart

Stage Manager = Allison Quiroz

Scenic Design = Morgan Madsen
Set Crew Chief = Erica Lynch
Set Crew = Philip Aragon, Terry Austin, Saul Berumen, Michelle Boyles, Corbin Burns,
   Kathryn Ditch, Izabella Duckett, Jacob Edwards, Colin Fowler, Jacoah Gray,
   Connor Harty, Damian Johnston, Kyle Kilgore, Austyn Lassich, Dominic Martinez,
   Joseph Tovar, Rachel Wallace

Costume Mistress = Lauren Bruckbauer
Costume Crew = Carmel Ankrom, Dacey Dulaney, Ashli Haversperger,
   Jillian Knox, Audrey Portillo

Hair & Make-Up Crew Chief = Baylee Black
Hair & Make-Up Crew = Jonathan Equels, Aaniyha Holmes, Sophia Pacheco,
Macy Parks, Julia Prather, Sarah Silva

Properties Mistresses = Kayla Ezaqui and Mimansha Shrestha
Properties Crew = Amy Alacorn, Alyssa Amador, Jenna Bubenik,
   Shane Godfrey, Penelope Gonzalez, Debra Grigsby, Alivea Johnson, 
   Malaya Packer, Erandy Perez, Ayana Pitre, Kelsi Selter, Marshall Thomas

Light Crew Chief = Ricardo Fontanez
Light Crew = Janice Cody, Lexiana Garcia, Melody Oradesky,
   Isaiah Owens-Williams, Victoria Stanley

Sound Crew Chief = Michael Jones
Sound = Mason Jaffers, Holden Rounds

Marketing Crew Chief = Kylie Burke
Marketing Crew = Nogaye Gueye

House Manager = Kylie Burke
Front-of-House Crew = Kanae Bowers, Zoey Hodges, Amanda Jantes,
   Willis Smith, Shyann Sutterfield

 
DELETED FROM THIS PRODUCTION
= Rebecca Van Winkle, Shawn Walton, Ashley Rodriguez, Phoebe Gonzalez, Phoenix Grammer, Thomas McVade, Richard Cedillo, Ty Moore, Te-Niya Russell, Clayton Whatzal, Taliyah Johnson, Deija Clark, Alanna O’Neal, Kobe Sanders, Daidrian Thomas-McCraney, Christopher Ramirez, Esalma Mojica

  

SCHEDULE

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Tuesday 9/3 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Wednesday 9/4 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Thursday 9/5 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Saturday 9/7 = 9:00-2:00 Workday and Rehearsal

Monday 9/9 = 4:15 Rehearsal, 9th Grade Cafeteria
Tuesday 9/10 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Back to the Stage
Wednesday 9/11 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Thursday 9/12 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Saturday 9/14 = 9:00-2:00 Workday and Rehearsal

Monday 9/16 = 4:15 Rehearsal, 9th Grade Cafeteria
Tuesday 9/17 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Back to the Stage
Wednesday 9/18 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Thursday 9/19 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Friday 9/20 = Move the show to Meridith-Dunbar
Saturday 9/21 = 9:00-2:00 Workday and Tech Rehearsal

Sunday 9/22 = 2:00 Rehearsal
Monday 9/23 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Tuesday 9/24 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Wednesday 9/25 = 4:15 Rehearsal

Monday 9/30 = 1:30 Rehearsal
Tuesday 10/1 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Wednesday 10/2 = 4:15 Rehearsal
Thursday 10/3 = Performance
Friday 10/4 = Performance
Saturday 10/5 = Performance
Sunday 10/6 = Performance and Strike (everyone must participate)

 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org

Technical Director
Joe Lombardo
joe.lombardo@tisd.org

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

YouTube (thespiansrus)
TWITTER Account

27 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 27 years in a row (as of March 2019). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret