Tuesday, September 25, 2018
Text Size

Information on "High School Musical"

The Temple High School Production of

Book by David Simpatico
Original Songs by Matthew Gerrard and Robbie Nevil; Ray Cham, Greg Cham and Andrew Seeley; Randy Petersen and Kevin Quinn; Andy Dodd and Adam Watts; Bryan Louiselle; David N. Lawrence and Faye Greenberg; Jamie Houston
Music Adapted, Arranged and Produced by Bryan Louiselle
Based on a Disney Channel Original Movie Written by Peter Barsocchini

Thursday-Saturday, February 1-3, 2018 at 8 PM
Sunday, February 4 at 2 PM
Temple High School Auditorium, Temple TX

Tickets: $10 in advance, $15 at the door
Special reserved seating tickets (First six rows) $20 (only available online)

  
CAST OF CHARACTERS

The Jocks
Troy Bolton = Chris Hitt
Chad Danforth = Seth Little*
Zeke Baylor = Cameron Hooper
Other Jocks = Cody Little, Michael Rodriguez, Dylan Hinkle, Kendrick Johnson

The Thespians
Sharpay Evans = Sierra Amalbert*
Ryan Evans = Alante Anderson*
James = Robert Solar*
Susan = Grace Mellette*
Cathy = Arreyon Blocker*
Alan = Joseph Espinoza
Cyndra = Sereniti Patterson
Performance Art Kids = D’Andre Wright*, Kerynn Eckenrode, Jonathan Equels*, Austin Madsen, Genevieve Myers

The Brainiacs
Gabriella Montez, = Adara Felix*
Taylor McKessie, = Joneisha Harris
Martha Cox, = Chrissy Upchurch
Other Brainiacs = Anthony Williamson, Andylyn Schmidt, Daniel Salazar, Mimansha Shrestha, Rogelia Gandara, Hannah McCall, Kylie Burke, Joseph Loeffler

Other Students
Jack Scott = Gabriel Salazar*
Kelsi Neilson = Callie Ortega*

Adults
Ms. Darbus = Katy Waller
Coach Bolton = Lamar Collins
Science Decathlon Moderator = Amy Contrucci
Miss Tenny = Clare Stratmann

Wildcat Cheerleaders
Rebecca Alley*, Olivia Cabrera*, Allison Quiroz*, Anaya Tatum

The Skaters
Erica Lynch, Caleb Gommert, Aaron Flores, Jasmin Buckner, Patience Johnson, Jamea Hiles, Abraham Arjon, Joshua Babbitt, Dominic Martinez, Daphne Rodriguez

Wildcat Fans & Party Kids
Bailee Poelker*, Brianna Alexander, Karelya Palomera, Lauren Bruckbauer, Tiye’Jainaye Jackson-Glass, Torrie Culp, Alyssa Amador, Violet Thomas, Jalilah Brooks

Knights Basketball Team
Jonathan Equels*, Joseph Espinoza, Caleb Gommert, Austin Madsen, D’Andre Wright*

  
PRODUCTION TEAM

Director = Natasha Tolleson*
Musical Directors = Sean Mann and Cameron Roucloux
Technical Director = Carlen Gilseth*
Lighting & Sound Director = Kayla Stewart*
Choreography Designer = Emma Tolleson*
Dance Captains = Rebecca Alley*, Olivia Cabrera* and Allison Quiroz*
Sound & Publicity Consultant = Jody Donaldson*
Costume Consultant = Janet Donaldson
Audition Accompanist = Dawna Mischtian

Stage Manager = Michael Jones*
Asst. Stage Manager = Morgan Madsen*
Set Designer = Ashlyn Farley
Set Crew = Isabel Poehlmann*, Simon Juarez*, Alyssa Amador, Raymond Garcia, Julianna Chavez, Dylan Harty, Jalilah Brooks, Michaela Escamilla, Samuel Liller
Costume Mistress = Brianna Alexander*
Costume Crew = Tiye’Jainanye Jackson-Glass, Lauren Bruckbauer*, Karelya Palomera, Daija Clark, Violet Thomas
Props Crew = Robert Solar*, Torrie Culp*, Brandi Cantwell, Kaitlyn Horton, Kylie Burke, Mimansha Shrestha, Hannah McCall, Genevieve Myers
Hair & Make-Up Crew = Bailee Poelker*, Anaya Harris*, Baylee Black*, Alexys Alley, Charlotte Anton
Light Crew = Ricardo Fontanez*, Tim Lautaret, Joseph Tovar
Sound Crew = Keziah Fields*, microphones, and Ashlyn Farley, music
Publicity Crew Chief = Joseph Espinoza*
Program Ad Sales = Robert Solar*, Rebecca Alley*
Biographies and Headshots = Joseph Espinoza
House Manager = Shri Ramanathan
Front-of-House Crew = Temple Theatre Students and Members of Thespian Troupe #1966

Theatre Students Assisting with the Production:
Shakira Acevedo, Julisa Alday, Luke Allen, Martin Berron, Dominic Butler, Justice Campbell, Colin Carter, Zackariah Castillo, Wyatt Chambers, Jaiden Crosby, Jonah Cuevas, Amahi Del Toro, Aldo Diaz, Zoe Edwards, Kylie Ellis, Jessica Espinosa, Louis Espinoza, Veronica Farrell, Dalton Faubion, Davarion Fillmore, Carolina Flores, Robert Flores, Jenna Frye, Joseph Gandara, Delia Garcia, Raymond Garcia, Aaron Gibson, Hunter Gifford, Candace Gonzalez, Joaquin Gonzalez, Kaitlynn Goode, Katlyn Grey, Dai’Von Guardado, Karla Guel, Antonio Guerra, Connor Harty, Devontae Hawkins, Alex Hernandez, Jesse Hernandez, Antione Holiday, Tyler Hollingsworth, Deasia Hurt, Tyler Hutton, Bryce Irvine, Roman Jackson, Garrett Kabler, Jaylin Kindles, Cameron Lane, Carlo Lazol, Jonathan Lewis, Madison Klimczuk, Luis Llanas, Devin McCorkle, Yesenia Mendez Avila, Esalma Mojica, Elizabeth Mosley, Abigale OlivaresTaylor Oropello, Enrique Partida, Taylor Petter, Jamal Phillips, Jasmine Porch, Audrianna Portillo, Daniel Putnam, Cornelius Pyle, Jeremiah Quinones, Zoe Ramirez, Daniela Ramos, Ke’Yara Reeders, Latrent Reeders, Mia Renfrow, Avery Rodriguez, Adiel Ruiz Jusino, Jamayne Scott, LaTreal Taylor, Ellika Thomas, Daidrain Thomas-McCraney, Alyssa Velasquez, Aaron Wagaman, Cora Woodcock, Colton Zahn.

 

DELETED COMPANY MEMBERS = David Correa, Andreas Schmidt, Luke Allen, Adin Anderson, John McMurray, Jerome McGee, Kadareon Sledge, Chloe Durban, Daedrian McCraney, Rodrigo Macias, Veronica Ferrall, Andrew Flores, Victoria Pena, Connor Harty, Shawn Corbell, Sean Garcia, Esalma Mojica, Shelby Padula, Mia Renflow, Gisele Rodriguez, Jessica Burrier, Amy Alarcon, Victor Martinez, David Huete

 

CLICK HERE to download the logo as PDF vector art

CLICK HERE to download a PDF Vector Artwork of the Wildcat Logo

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)
FACEBOOK Page
TWITTER Account

26 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 26 years in a row (as of March 2018). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret