Saturday, December 16, 2017
Text Size

Information on "High School Musical"

The Temple High School Production of

Book by David Simpatico
Original Songs by Matthew Gerrard and Robbie Nevil; Ray Cham, Greg Cham and Andrew Seeley; Randy Petersen and Kevin Quinn; Andy Dodd and Adam Watts; Bryan Louiselle; David N. Lawrence and Faye Greenberg; Jamie Houston
Music Adapted, Arranged and Produced by Bryan Louiselle
Based on a Disney Channel Original Movie Written by Peter Barsocchini

Thursday-Saturday, February 1-3, 2018 at 8 PM
Sunday, February 4 at 2 PM
Temple High School Auditorium, Temple TX

Tickets: $10 in advance, $15 at the door
Special reserved seating tickets (First six rows) $20 (only available online)

 

Everyone must attend the company meeting Wednesday (December 6) in the auditorium right after school. Calendars and all paperwork will be passed out, Rehearsals starts Thursday (December 7) in the choir room 4:15-6:30

  
CAST OF CHARACTERS

The Jocks
Troy Bolton, captain of the basketball team = Chris Hitt
Chad Danforth, number two on the basketball team, Troy's best friend = David Huete
Zeke Baylor, has a secret passion for baking  = Cameron Hooper
Jason, the strong, silent type = David Correa
Other Jocks = Seth Little, Luke Allen, Adin Anderson, Cody Little, Michael Rodriguez, Dylan Hinkle, Kendrick Johnson, John McMurray, Jerome McGee

The Thespians
Sharpay Evans, president of the Drama Club = Sierra Amalbert
Ryan Evans, vice-president of the Drama Club = Alante Anderson
James, an earthworm expressionist  = Robert Solar
Susan, overwrought with emotion = Grace Mellette
Cathy, a little too eager = Arreyon Blocker
Alan, has a flair for couture = Joseph Espinoza
Cyndra, has operatic aspirations = Sereniti Patterson
Performance Art Kids = D’Andre Wright, Kerynn Eckenrode, Jonathan Equels, Shawn Corbell, Austin Madsen, Kadaron Sledge, Genevieve Myers

The Brainiacs
Gabriella Montez, the shy new girl at school = Adara Felix
Taylor McKessie, president of the Science Club = Joneisha Harris
Martha Cox, has a secret passion for hip-hop = Chrissy Upchurch
Brainiacs = Anthony Williamson, Andylyn Schmidt, Daniel Salazar, Andreas Schmidt, Mimansha Shrestha, Rogelia Gandara, Hannah McCall, Kylie Burke, Joseph Loeffler

Other Students
Jack Scott, the announcer, a.k.a. the Velvet Fog of East High = Gabriel Salazar
Kelsi Neilson, the mousey composer of Juliet and Romeo = Callie Ortega

Wildcat Cheerleaders = Rebecca Alley, Olivia Cabrera, Allison Quiroz, Victor Martinez, Anaiya Tatum, John McMurray

The Skaters = Erica Lynch, Caleb Gommert, Aaron Flores, Jasmin Buckner, Patience Johnson, Jamea Hiles, Abraham Arjon, Joshua Babbitt, Dominic Martinez, Daphne Rodriguez

Wildcat Fans & Party Kids =, Bailee Poelker, Brianna Alexander, Karelya Palomera, Lauren Bruckbauer, Tiye’Jainaye Jackson-Glass, Chloe Durbin, Torrie Culp, Alyssa Amador, Violet Thomas, Jalilah Brooks

 

  
PRODUCTION TEAM

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Musical Directors = Sean Mann, Cameron Roucloux and Samuel Davis II
Technical Director = Carlen Gilseth
Lighting & Sound Director = Kayla Stewart
Choreography Designer = Emma Tolleson
Dance Captain = 
Sound & Publicity Consultant = Jody Donaldson
Milliner & Costume Consultant = Janet Donaldson
Rehearsal Accompanist = Dawna Mischtian

Stage Manager- Michael Jones
Asst. Stage Manager- Morgan Madsen
Set Crew = Isabel Poehlmann, Simon Juarez, Victoria Pena, Alyssa Amador, Connor Harty, James Garcia, Eric Ramos, Raymond Garcia, Gissele Rodriguez, Julianna Chavez, Charles St. Martin, Esalma Mojica, Dylan Harty, Elizabeth Mosley, Jessica Burrier, Jalilah Brooks, Stormi Holloway, Amy Alarcon
Costume Crew = Brianna Alexander, Tiye’Jainanye Jackson-Glass, Lauren Bruckbauer, Karelya Palomera, Shelby Padula, Daija Clark, Rodrigo Macias, Violet Thomas
Props Crew =, Robert Solar, Torrie Culp, Mia Renfrow, Michaela Escamilla, Brandi Cantwell, Kaitlyn Horton
Hair/Make-Up Crew = Bailee Poelker, Anaiya Harris, Baylee Black, Alexys Alley, Daidrian Thomas-McCraney, Charlotte Anton
Light Crew = Ricardo Fontanez, Andrew Flores, Tim Lautaret, Chloe Durbin, Sean Garcia, Joseph Tovar, Samuel Liller
Sound Crew = Keziah Fields, Ashlyn Farley, Veronica Farrell
Publicity Crew = Joseph Espinoza
House Manager- Shri Ramanathan

CLICK HERE to download the logo as PDF vector art

CLICK HERE to download a PDF Vector Artwork of the Wildcat Logo

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)

Snapfish Photo Gallery

25 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 25 years in a row (as of March 2017). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2015-2016 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

3rd Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

3rd Place & 6th Place
Individual Entries in
UIL Dramatic Design

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of seven in Texas)

Seven Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Participate in
All-State Show (Big Fish) 

2014-2015 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Theatre Marketing

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of four in Texas)

Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Selected for
All-State Show (Big Fish) 
Cast and Crew

Natasha Tolleson named to
Texas Thespian Hall of Fame

Second Runner-Up
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2013-2014 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Film

Texas Thespians,
Main Stage Performance
The Secret Garden

11 Events Advance to
International Competition

10 Students Advance
to State Finals in
UIL Theatrical Design
(2nd Highest Number of
Any School in Texas)

Texas Top 12, UIL 5A
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 257 schools)

Texas State Champion
UIL Film Contest
Division 2, Narrative

Texas State Champion
UIL Group
Theatrical Design

2nd Place in Texas,
UIL Set Design

4th Place in Texas,
UIL Marketing Design