Sunday, October 20, 2019
Text Size

Information Page for "Cabaret"

Performance Dates: September 29, 30, October 1 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, October 2 at 2 p.m.
Temple High School Auditorium
Tickets $10 Advance, $15 at the Door, $20 Reserved Seats

 
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Emcee
, the 
host 
at the 
Kit 
Kat 
Klub
 = Benjamin Clardy
Clifford
 Bradshaw
, American
 novelist
 travelling 
to 
Berlin = Andrew Tye 
Fraulein
 Schneider, a landlady
 = Kaiya Fowler
Herr
 Schultz, one 
of 
Fraulein
 Schneider’s
 roomers 
and proprietor
 of 
a fruit shop = Nickolas Winkler
Fraulein 
Kost, another 
roomer


 = Adara Felix
Sally
 Bowles, 
Cabaret
 singer 
at 
the 
Kit
 Kat 
Klub = Emma Tolleson
Ernst
 Ludwig
, 
friendly
 and 
likeable
 German
 = Dylan Prather

Kit Kat Girls = Rebecca Alley, Sierra Amalbert, Olivia Cabrera,
     Callie Ortega, Allison Quiroz, Anyssa Torres 
Bobby, Others = Connally Walker
Victor, Others = D'Andre Wright
Nazi, Bouncer, Sailor = Lockelyn Wright and Seth Little
Max, 
Sally’s 
jealous 
Klub 
acquaintance
 = Christopher Brown

 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Technical Director = Brad LaMotte
Production Assistant = Kayla Stewart
Musical Director = Sean Mann
Assistant Musical Director = Cameron Roucloux
Audition Pianist = Dawna Mischtian
Choreographer = Jordan Marshall
Dance Captain = Emma Tolleson
Music & Sound Design = Jody Donaldson
Milliner & Costume Consultant = Janet Donaldson

Stage Manager = Gabe Fontánez
Set Design = Gabe Fontánez and Brad LaMotte
Set Crew = Ricardo Fontánez, Morgan Madsen, Cheyenne Miller, Isabel Poehlman
Lighting Designer & Operator = Samuel Little
Lighting Crew = Seth Little, Michael Jones
Costume Mistress & Designer = Grace Gomez
Costume Crew = Arreyon Blocker, Lauren Bruchrauer, Chantal Cyrus, Katelyn Kennard, Gabriel Salazar
Sound Crew = Keziah Fields, Kaitlyn Horton, Shanayra Moton
Hair & Make-Up = Jonathan Equels, Annaiya Harris, Bailee Poelker
Props Master = Robert Solar
Props Crew = Kerryn Eckenrode, Payton Petter

 
REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

(Subject to change at any time by Mrs. Tolleson)

 

Sun 9/11 = 2:00-6:00 Light Hang
Mon 9/12 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act Two, Props In, Lines
Tue 9/13 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act One
Wed 9/14 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act One
Thu 9/15 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act Two
Fri 9/16 = 4:15 Off (Home Football Game)
Sat 9/17 = 9:00-2:00 Work Day, Music & Dance Rehearsal

Sun 9/18 = 2:00-6:00 Light Hang
Mon 9/19 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Tue 9/20 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Wed 9/21 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Thu 9/22 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Fri 9/23 = Off (Home Football Game)
Sat 9/24 = 9:00-10:00 Technical Rehearsal

Sun 9/25 = 2:00-9:00 Technical Rehearsal Continued
Mon 9/26 = 4:15 Dress Rehearsal
Tue 9/27 = 4:15 Dress Rehearsal
Wed 9/28 = School Invitational Dress, 6 AM Call
Thu 9/29 = 8:00 Performance
Fri 9/30 = 8:00 Performance (Football at A&M Consolidated)
Sat 10/01 = 8:00 Performance

Sun 10/02 = 2:00 Matinee Performance, 12 Noon Call
Strike following Sunday performance. Everyone is required to stay and help strike unless you get special permission from Mrs. Tolleson in advance.

Texas Thespian Festival = November 30, December 1-3 in Dallas

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org

Technical Director
Joe Lombardo
joe.lombardo@tisd.org

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

YouTube (thespiansrus)
FACEBOOK Page
TWITTER Account

27 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 27 years in a row (as of March 2019). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret