Wednesday, June 20, 2018
Text Size

Information Page for "Cabaret"

Performance Dates: September 29, 30, October 1 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, October 2 at 2 p.m.
Temple High School Auditorium
Tickets $10 Advance, $15 at the Door, $20 Reserved Seats

 
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Emcee
, the 
host 
at the 
Kit 
Kat 
Klub
 = Benjamin Clardy
Clifford
 Bradshaw
, American
 novelist
 travelling 
to 
Berlin = Andrew Tye 
Fraulein
 Schneider, a landlady
 = Kaiya Fowler
Herr
 Schultz, one 
of 
Fraulein
 Schneider’s
 roomers 
and proprietor
 of 
a fruit shop = Nickolas Winkler
Fraulein 
Kost, another 
roomer


 = Adara Felix
Sally
 Bowles, 
Cabaret
 singer 
at 
the 
Kit
 Kat 
Klub = Emma Tolleson
Ernst
 Ludwig
, 
friendly
 and 
likeable
 German
 = Dylan Prather

Kit Kat Girls = Rebecca Alley, Sierra Amalbert, Olivia Cabrera,
     Callie Ortega, Allison Quiroz, Anyssa Torres 
Bobby, Others = Connally Walker
Victor, Others = D'Andre Wright
Nazi, Bouncer, Sailor = Lockelyn Wright and Seth Little
Max, 
Sally’s 
jealous 
Klub 
acquaintance
 = Christopher Brown

 
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Technical Director = Brad LaMotte
Production Assistant = Kayla Stewart
Musical Director = Sean Mann
Assistant Musical Director = Cameron Roucloux
Audition Pianist = Dawna Mischtian
Choreographer = Jordan Marshall
Dance Captain = Emma Tolleson
Music & Sound Design = Jody Donaldson
Milliner & Costume Consultant = Janet Donaldson

Stage Manager = Gabe Fontánez
Set Design = Gabe Fontánez and Brad LaMotte
Set Crew = Ricardo Fontánez, Morgan Madsen, Cheyenne Miller, Isabel Poehlman
Lighting Designer & Operator = Samuel Little
Lighting Crew = Seth Little, Michael Jones
Costume Mistress & Designer = Grace Gomez
Costume Crew = Arreyon Blocker, Lauren Bruchrauer, Chantal Cyrus, Katelyn Kennard, Gabriel Salazar
Sound Crew = Keziah Fields, Kaitlyn Horton, Shanayra Moton
Hair & Make-Up = Jonathan Equels, Annaiya Harris, Bailee Poelker
Props Master = Robert Solar
Props Crew = Kerryn Eckenrode, Payton Petter

 
REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

(Subject to change at any time by Mrs. Tolleson)

 

Sun 9/11 = 2:00-6:00 Light Hang
Mon 9/12 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act Two, Props In, Lines
Tue 9/13 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act One
Wed 9/14 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act One
Thu 9/15 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Act Two
Fri 9/16 = 4:15 Off (Home Football Game)
Sat 9/17 = 9:00-2:00 Work Day, Music & Dance Rehearsal

Sun 9/18 = 2:00-6:00 Light Hang
Mon 9/19 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Tue 9/20 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Wed 9/21 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Thu 9/22 = 4:15 Rehearsal, Run the Show
Fri 9/23 = Off (Home Football Game)
Sat 9/24 = 9:00-10:00 Technical Rehearsal

Sun 9/25 = 2:00-9:00 Technical Rehearsal Continued
Mon 9/26 = 4:15 Dress Rehearsal
Tue 9/27 = 4:15 Dress Rehearsal
Wed 9/28 = School Invitational Dress, 6 AM Call
Thu 9/29 = 8:00 Performance
Fri 9/30 = 8:00 Performance (Football at A&M Consolidated)
Sat 10/01 = 8:00 Performance

Sun 10/02 = 2:00 Matinee Performance, 12 Noon Call
Strike following Sunday performance. Everyone is required to stay and help strike unless you get special permission from Mrs. Tolleson in advance.

Texas Thespian Festival = November 30, December 1-3 in Dallas

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)
FACEBOOK Page
TWITTER Account

26 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 26 years in a row (as of March 2018). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret