Saturday, November 25, 2017
Text Size

Information Page: "Shrek the Musical"

February 18-19-20, 2016 at 8 p.m.
Sunday matinee, February 21 at 2 p.m.
General Admission Tickets $10 in advance, $15 at the door
Reserved Seats $20 (only available online)

Additional Related Activities:
Saturday, February 20, 10 a.m. — Donkey's Waffle Breakfast, $15
Saturday, February 20, 2 p.m. — Tea with Fiona, $15
Saturday, February 20, 5:30 to 7:30 p.m. — Pre-Show Barbecue Dinner, $10

Shrek the Musical is based on the DreamWorks Animation motion picture and the book by William Steig. Book and lyrics by David Lindsay-Abaire. Music by Jeanine Tesori. Originally produced on Broadway by DreamWorks Theatricals and Neal Street Productions.

On his 7th birthday, two ogre parents send their son Shrek out of their house and into the world to make his living. They warn him that because of his looks, everyone will hate him, and he will not have a happy ending.

Some years later, an embittered, grown up Shrek is living contentedly alone in a swamp. However, his solitude is disrupted when a band of fairytale creatures arrive that were banished by the evil Lord Farquaad Shrek decides to travel to see Farquaad and try to regain his swamp. Along the way, rescues a talkative donkey.

Farquaad says that if Shrek rescues Princess Fiona (currently trapped in a castle guarded by a terrible fire-breathing dragon) he will give Shrek the deed to his swamp. The two unlikely friends set off to find Fiona, and try to restore things back as they were.

Shrek = Daniel Eshbaugh
Princess Fiona = Emma Tolleson
Donkey = J’Kobe Stevens 
Lord Farquaad = Nick Winkler

Dragon = Marina Quintanilla
Little Shrek = Drake Faubion
Young Fiona = Brinley Belson
Teen Fiona = Kaiya Fowler
Mama Ogre = Catrina Lotspeich
Papa Ogre = Thomas Bedwell

King Harold = Sean Mann
Queen Lillian = Abigail Scarborough

Gingy = Sierra Amalbert
Pinocchio = Andrew Tye
Big Bad Wolf = Robert Solar
Pig 1 = Dylan Prather
Pig 2 = James Equals
Pig 3 = Rafael Juarez
White Rabbit = Adara Felix

Fairy Godmother = Taylor Wilson
Peter Pan = Keziah Fields
Wicked Witch = Jonesha Harris
Sugar Plum Fairy = Angel Tolbert
Ugly Duckling = Latrice Scott

Papa Bear = Ta’Shawn Chunn
Mama Bear = Anitra Ball
Baby Bear = Thomas Painter

Mad Hatter = Chris Apgar
Elf = Callie Ortega
Humpty Dumpty = Kaiya Fowler
Little Red = Allison Quiroz
Little Bo Peep = Hope Davis

Gnome 1 = Journey Jackson
Gnome 2 = Destiny Jackson
Gnome 3 = Jerico Taylor
Tinker Bell = Avery Tarbert
Fairy 1 = Kayra McWilliams
Fairy 2 = Maya Honea

Dwarf = Terry Denson
Bishop = Lamar Collins

Happy People/Angry Mob (Adults) = Emma Wenkert, Arreyon Blocker, Oliver Marshall, Merri Halmesaai, Connally Walker, Harrison Walker, Malcolm Watson, Alante Anderson, Denzell Wedderburn, Derresha Webb, Chris Brown, Chloe Brown, Mykya Peterson, Merri Halmesaai

Angry Mob (Children) = Naomi Ball, Julia Prather, Skyler Gordon, Jaidy Henry, Kaydance Artman, Bella Mitchan, Josh Mitchan, Nash Belson, Madeline Garza, Alex Garza, Katy Weddle, Claire Little

Captain = Alec Ramirez
Guards = Dru Gomez, Zach Rumfield, Franc McCauly, Connally Walker, Harrison Walker
Knights = Dru Gomez, Franc McCauly, Alec Ramirez, Zach Rumfield
Pied Piper = Malcolm Watson

Rats (tapping) = Grace Gomez, Faith Whitaker, Callie Ortega, Marina Quintanilla, Olivia Cabrera, Taylor Wilson, Adara Felix, Hope Davis
Little Rat = Kaci Marshall

Three Blind Mice = Angel Tolbert, Marina Quintanilla, Callie Ortega
Walter the Greeter = Chris Brown

Duloc Dancers = Faith Whitaker, Grace Gomez, Marina Quintanilla, Derresha Webb, Malcolm Watson, Andrew Tye, Harrison Walker, Zach Rumfield, Alex Ramirez

Thelonious = Jonathan Equels

­ACTORS CUT FROM SHOW: Deelan Ashrafi, Jermain Townsend, Caitlin Householder, Sara Sekander,

 

 

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Assistant Director = Bradley Billeaudeaux
Technical Director = Brad LaMotte
Musical Director = Sean Mann
Rehearsal Accompanist = Paula Knight
Student Teacher = Kayla Stewart
Choreographer = Jordan Marshall
Sound Design = Jody Donaldson
Lighting Consultant = Jesse Wyman

Stage Manager = Chase Yerkes
Assistant Stage Managers = Alexis DeGraaff and Chantal Cryus

Set Foreman = Isabel Suarez, Gabe Fontanez
Set Crew = Dayton Petter, Alex Castillo, DaQuan Whitfield, Laura Rodriguez, Miki Copple, Gunnar Coley, Isabel Poehlman, Emma Poehlmnn

Props Crew = Timothy Jarrett, Alison Avila, Robert Solar

Co-Costume Mistress = Abryanna Ingram and Mikayla Craig
Costume Crew = Taylor Jones, Gissele Flores, Chantal Cyrus, Gabriel Salazar, Arreyon Blocker, Oliver Marshall, Brianna Curtis

Adult Costume Crew = Janet Donaldson, Dana Lauchner

Hair & Make-Up Crew Chief = Chase Yerkes
Hair & Make-Up Crew = Bailee Poelker, Khadijah Reynolds, Emma Wenkert, Callie Ortega, Oliver Marshall, Anaiya Harris

Light Board Operator = Sam Little
Light Crew = Rebecca Alley, Chloe Durbin, Seth Little

Sound Crew = Garrett Mathesen, Aislinn Mullen, Shanayra Moton

Front of House Manager = 
Front of House = Temple High Theatre Students and Members of Thespian Troupe #1966

Program Ad Sales = Daniel Eshbaugh, Emma Tolleson, J’Kobe Stevens, Nick Winkler, Marina Quintanilla

Program Photos & Biographies =  Dylan Prather, James Equals, Rafael Juarez

Marketplace Coordinator = Amy Corbitt
Saturday Night Dinner Coordinator = Laura Tye
Student Meal Coordinator = Frances Yerkes

 

PRODUCTION STAFF CUT FROM SHOW: Shane Kirby, Dylan McGee, Zaccheus Johnson, Lamonte Williams, Philip Lynch, Rosemary Winsor, Mia Ward, Lucia Mendez, Drew Thigpen, Kaitlyn Formica, Taylor Jones, Elizabeth Curtis, Mariah Hernandez, Mykya Peterson, Chloe Brown, D'Andre Wright, Juvenal Rivera, Taylor Petter, Darren Harris

 

SUBJECT TO CHANGE BY MRS. TOLLESON

Thurs 2/18 = Performance at 8:00
Fri 2/19 = Performance at 8:00
Sat 2/20 = Performance at 8:00
Sun 2/21 = 2:00 Performance followed by Strike

You MUST attend strike unless excused by Mrs. Tolleson in advance 


Souvenir Program Cover

 
Shrek Button Design


                              Shrek T-Shirt Design


Poster Design


Hallway Poster Design 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)

Snapfish Photo Gallery

25 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 25 years in a row (as of March 2017). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2015-2016 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

3rd Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

3rd Place & 6th Place
Individual Entries in
UIL Dramatic Design

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of seven in Texas)

Seven Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Participate in
All-State Show (Big Fish) 

2014-2015 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Theatre Marketing

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of four in Texas)

Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Selected for
All-State Show (Big Fish) 
Cast and Crew

Natasha Tolleson named to
Texas Thespian Hall of Fame

Second Runner-Up
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2013-2014 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Film

Texas Thespians,
Main Stage Performance
The Secret Garden

11 Events Advance to
International Competition

10 Students Advance
to State Finals in
UIL Theatrical Design
(2nd Highest Number of
Any School in Texas)

Texas Top 12, UIL 5A
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 257 schools)

Texas State Champion
UIL Film Contest
Division 2, Narrative

Texas State Champion
UIL Group
Theatrical Design

2nd Place in Texas,
UIL Set Design

4th Place in Texas,
UIL Marketing Design