Tuesday, July 17, 2018
Text Size

Information Page: "The Dining Room"

The Dining Room

By A. R. Gurney
Performances: November 5-6-7 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, November 8, 2015 at 2 p.m.

Tickets $8 in advance, $10 at the door. Seating is limited.

Seating will be on the stage, on three sides of the performers. Audience members will enter the building through the west-side glass atrium, located between the stage and the band hall.

  
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Billy = Malcolm Watson
David Brewster = Joshua Babbitt
Boy, Fred = D’Andre Wright
Client, Stuart = Dylan Prather
Howard, Tony = Nick Winkler
Grandfather, Gordon = J’Kobe Stevens
Architect = Jonathan Nabours
Ted, Michael, Standish = Daniel Eshbaugh
Nick = Chris Brown
Paul, Chris = Timothy Jarrett
Harvey, Jim, Arthur = Andy Tye
Ben = Robert Solar
Nancy = Kaiya Fowler
Sarah = Mia Ward
Helen = Faith Whitaker
Old Lady, Meg = Marina Quintanilla
Harriet, Peggy = Taylor Wilson
Grace = Grace Mallette
Carolyn = Carly Moore
Kate, Sally, Ruth = Emma Tolleson
Aggie, Mother = Latrice Scott
Ellie = Ellse Ramos
Emily, Margery = Keziah Fields
Psychiatrist = Adara Felix
Annie = Anaiya Harris
Beth = Arreyon Blocker
Winkie = Kayle Allum
Claire = Rebecca Alley
Annie, Bertha = Grace Gomez
Sandra = Callie Ramos
Girl, Dora = Sierra Amalbert
Agent = Joneisha Harris
Father = Ta'Shawn Chunn

  
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Assistant Director = Bradley Billeaudeaux
Assistant Director/Tech Director = Brad LaMotte
Assistant Director/Student Teacher = Kayla Stewart

Stage Manager = Chase Yerkes
Assistant Stage Managers = Derresha Webb, Chantal Cyrus

Set Crew = Isabel Suarez, Gabe Fontanez, Robert Solar

Props Crew = Joneisha Harris, Adara Felix, Carly Moore, Grace Mellette, Taylor Wilson, Dylan Prather

Costume Crew = Abryanna Ingram, Andy Tye, Oliver Marshall, Chantal Cyrus, Callie Ramos, Arreyon Blocker, Faith Whitaker, Mia Ward, Kaiya Fowler

Hair and Make-Up = Bailee Poelker, Kayle Allum, Anaiya Harris, Chase Yerkes

Light Crew = Seth Little, Ellse Ramos

Sound Crew = Derresha Webb, Sierra Amalbert, Keziah Fields

 

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

Schedule updated October 8, 2015
Subject to change.

Mon 10/12 = 4:00-6:00 Read Through 
Tues 10/13 = 4:15-6:30 Block 7-14, 23-33, 46-51
Wed 10/14 = 4:15-6:39 Block 15-23, 33-45, Rehearse 46-51
Thurs 10/15 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-14, 15-23, 23-33, 33-45, 46-51
Fri 10/16 = 4:15-6:30 Set work, lights, sound
Sat 10/17 = 9:00-12N Work Day, 12N-2:00 Rehearse 15-51

Mon 10/19 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-33, Block 52-70
Tues 10/20 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-51, 52-70
Wed 10/21 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/22 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/23 = Off
Sat 10/24 = 9:00-11:00 Work Day, 11:00-2:00 Rehearse 7-70

Mon 10/26 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Tues 10/27 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Wed 10/28 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/29 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/30 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70, 8:00 Halloween Party
Sat 10/31 = UIL Super Conference at UT Austin

Sun 11/1 = 2:00-5:00 Tech
Mon 11/2 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Tues 11/3 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Wed 11/4 = 7:00 AM Call for Middle-School Performance
Thurs 11/5 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Fri 11/6 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Sat 11/7 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance

Sun 11/8 = 12 Noon Call for 2:00 Performance followed by Strike
You MUST attend strike unless excused by Mrs. Tolleson in advance 

 

 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)
FACEBOOK Page
TWITTER Account

26 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 26 years in a row (as of March 2018). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret