Friday, December 13, 2019
Text Size

Information Page: "The Dining Room"

The Dining Room

By A. R. Gurney
Performances: November 5-6-7 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, November 8, 2015 at 2 p.m.

Tickets $8 in advance, $10 at the door. Seating is limited.

Seating will be on the stage, on three sides of the performers. Audience members will enter the building through the west-side glass atrium, located between the stage and the band hall.

  
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Billy = Malcolm Watson
David Brewster = Joshua Babbitt
Boy, Fred = D’Andre Wright
Client, Stuart = Dylan Prather
Howard, Tony = Nick Winkler
Grandfather, Gordon = J’Kobe Stevens
Architect = Jonathan Nabours
Ted, Michael, Standish = Daniel Eshbaugh
Nick = Chris Brown
Paul, Chris = Timothy Jarrett
Harvey, Jim, Arthur = Andy Tye
Ben = Robert Solar
Nancy = Kaiya Fowler
Sarah = Mia Ward
Helen = Faith Whitaker
Old Lady, Meg = Marina Quintanilla
Harriet, Peggy = Taylor Wilson
Grace = Grace Mallette
Carolyn = Carly Moore
Kate, Sally, Ruth = Emma Tolleson
Aggie, Mother = Latrice Scott
Ellie = Ellse Ramos
Emily, Margery = Keziah Fields
Psychiatrist = Adara Felix
Annie = Anaiya Harris
Beth = Arreyon Blocker
Winkie = Kayle Allum
Claire = Rebecca Alley
Annie, Bertha = Grace Gomez
Sandra = Callie Ramos
Girl, Dora = Sierra Amalbert
Agent = Joneisha Harris
Father = Ta'Shawn Chunn

  
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Assistant Director = Bradley Billeaudeaux
Assistant Director/Tech Director = Brad LaMotte
Assistant Director/Student Teacher = Kayla Stewart

Stage Manager = Chase Yerkes
Assistant Stage Managers = Derresha Webb, Chantal Cyrus

Set Crew = Isabel Suarez, Gabe Fontanez, Robert Solar

Props Crew = Joneisha Harris, Adara Felix, Carly Moore, Grace Mellette, Taylor Wilson, Dylan Prather

Costume Crew = Abryanna Ingram, Andy Tye, Oliver Marshall, Chantal Cyrus, Callie Ramos, Arreyon Blocker, Faith Whitaker, Mia Ward, Kaiya Fowler

Hair and Make-Up = Bailee Poelker, Kayle Allum, Anaiya Harris, Chase Yerkes

Light Crew = Seth Little, Ellse Ramos

Sound Crew = Derresha Webb, Sierra Amalbert, Keziah Fields

 

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

Schedule updated October 8, 2015
Subject to change.

Mon 10/12 = 4:00-6:00 Read Through 
Tues 10/13 = 4:15-6:30 Block 7-14, 23-33, 46-51
Wed 10/14 = 4:15-6:39 Block 15-23, 33-45, Rehearse 46-51
Thurs 10/15 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-14, 15-23, 23-33, 33-45, 46-51
Fri 10/16 = 4:15-6:30 Set work, lights, sound
Sat 10/17 = 9:00-12N Work Day, 12N-2:00 Rehearse 15-51

Mon 10/19 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-33, Block 52-70
Tues 10/20 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-51, 52-70
Wed 10/21 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/22 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/23 = Off
Sat 10/24 = 9:00-11:00 Work Day, 11:00-2:00 Rehearse 7-70

Mon 10/26 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Tues 10/27 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Wed 10/28 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/29 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/30 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70, 8:00 Halloween Party
Sat 10/31 = UIL Super Conference at UT Austin

Sun 11/1 = 2:00-5:00 Tech
Mon 11/2 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Tues 11/3 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Wed 11/4 = 7:00 AM Call for Middle-School Performance
Thurs 11/5 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Fri 11/6 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Sat 11/7 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance

Sun 11/8 = 12 Noon Call for 2:00 Performance followed by Strike
You MUST attend strike unless excused by Mrs. Tolleson in advance 

 

 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
Theatre Arts Department
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org

Technical Director
Joe Lombardo
joe.lombardo@tisd.org

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org

YouTube (thespiansrus)
TWITTER Account

27 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 27 years in a row (as of March 2019). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2018-2019 Highlights

Mrs. Tolleson Named a
TETA Educator of the Year

Texas Thespian Convention
All 8 Events Advance to
International Competition

STATE CHAMPION
Team Mask Making

STATE CHAMPION
Team Set Design

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 6)

5th Place
Baby with the Bathwater

Texas UIL 6A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 254 schools)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

2017-2018 Highlights

Texas Thespian Convention
All 10 Events Advance to
International Competition
(More than any other troupe)

Texas Thespian Performance
of Wonder of the World

Texas Thespian All-Star
Troupe (1 of 10 in Texas)

Nominee, Texas Thespian
Troupe of the Year (1 of 3)

4th Place On the Verge
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2016-2017 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL Hair & Make-Up
Design (Division 2)

5th Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

14 Students Advance to
International Competition

Texas Thespian Mainstage
3 Performances of Cabaret