Saturday, November 25, 2017
Text Size

Information Page: "The Dining Room"

The Dining Room

By A. R. Gurney
Performances: November 5-6-7 at 8 p.m.
Sunday, November 8, 2015 at 2 p.m.

Tickets $8 in advance, $10 at the door. Seating is limited.

Seating will be on the stage, on three sides of the performers. Audience members will enter the building through the west-side glass atrium, located between the stage and the band hall.

  
CAST OF CHARACTERS

Billy = Malcolm Watson
David Brewster = Joshua Babbitt
Boy, Fred = D’Andre Wright
Client, Stuart = Dylan Prather
Howard, Tony = Nick Winkler
Grandfather, Gordon = J’Kobe Stevens
Architect = Jonathan Nabours
Ted, Michael, Standish = Daniel Eshbaugh
Nick = Chris Brown
Paul, Chris = Timothy Jarrett
Harvey, Jim, Arthur = Andy Tye
Ben = Robert Solar
Nancy = Kaiya Fowler
Sarah = Mia Ward
Helen = Faith Whitaker
Old Lady, Meg = Marina Quintanilla
Harriet, Peggy = Taylor Wilson
Grace = Grace Mallette
Carolyn = Carly Moore
Kate, Sally, Ruth = Emma Tolleson
Aggie, Mother = Latrice Scott
Ellie = Ellse Ramos
Emily, Margery = Keziah Fields
Psychiatrist = Adara Felix
Annie = Anaiya Harris
Beth = Arreyon Blocker
Winkie = Kayle Allum
Claire = Rebecca Alley
Annie, Bertha = Grace Gomez
Sandra = Callie Ramos
Girl, Dora = Sierra Amalbert
Agent = Joneisha Harris
Father = Ta'Shawn Chunn

  
PRODUCTION STAFF

Director = Natasha Tolleson
Assistant Director = Bradley Billeaudeaux
Assistant Director/Tech Director = Brad LaMotte
Assistant Director/Student Teacher = Kayla Stewart

Stage Manager = Chase Yerkes
Assistant Stage Managers = Derresha Webb, Chantal Cyrus

Set Crew = Isabel Suarez, Gabe Fontanez, Robert Solar

Props Crew = Joneisha Harris, Adara Felix, Carly Moore, Grace Mellette, Taylor Wilson, Dylan Prather

Costume Crew = Abryanna Ingram, Andy Tye, Oliver Marshall, Chantal Cyrus, Callie Ramos, Arreyon Blocker, Faith Whitaker, Mia Ward, Kaiya Fowler

Hair and Make-Up = Bailee Poelker, Kayle Allum, Anaiya Harris, Chase Yerkes

Light Crew = Seth Little, Ellse Ramos

Sound Crew = Derresha Webb, Sierra Amalbert, Keziah Fields

 

REHEARSAL SCHEDULE

Schedule updated October 8, 2015
Subject to change.

Mon 10/12 = 4:00-6:00 Read Through 
Tues 10/13 = 4:15-6:30 Block 7-14, 23-33, 46-51
Wed 10/14 = 4:15-6:39 Block 15-23, 33-45, Rehearse 46-51
Thurs 10/15 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-14, 15-23, 23-33, 33-45, 46-51
Fri 10/16 = 4:15-6:30 Set work, lights, sound
Sat 10/17 = 9:00-12N Work Day, 12N-2:00 Rehearse 15-51

Mon 10/19 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-33, Block 52-70
Tues 10/20 = 4:15-6:30 Rehearse 7-51, 52-70
Wed 10/21 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/22 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/23 = Off
Sat 10/24 = 9:00-11:00 Work Day, 11:00-2:00 Rehearse 7-70

Mon 10/26 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Tues 10/27 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Wed 10/28 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Thurs 10/29 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70
Fri 10/30 = 4:15-7:15 Rehearse 7-70, 8:00 Halloween Party
Sat 10/31 = UIL Super Conference at UT Austin

Sun 11/1 = 2:00-5:00 Tech
Mon 11/2 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Tues 11/3 = 4:15-8:00 Dress Rehearsal
Wed 11/4 = 7:00 AM Call for Middle-School Performance
Thurs 11/5 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Fri 11/6 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance
Sat 11/7 = 6:00 Call for 8:00 Performance

Sun 11/8 = 12 Noon Call for 2:00 Performance followed by Strike
You MUST attend strike unless excused by Mrs. Tolleson in advance 

 

 

 

 

 

ThespiansR.Us

Thespian Troupe #1966
Temple High School
415 South 31st Street
Temple, TX 76504

Director
Natasha Tolleson
natasha.tolleson@tisd.org
(254) 215-7036

Technical Director
& Assistant Director
Carlen Gilseth
carlen.gilseth@tisd.org
(254) 215-7302

Theatre Instructor,
Lights & Sound Teacher
Kayla Stewart
kayla.stewart@tisd.org
(254) 215-7112

 

YouTube (thespiansrus)

Snapfish Photo Gallery

25 Years

Temple's UIL One-Act Play team has been the District Co-Champion for 25 years in a row (as of March 2017). No other UIL team at Temple High holds such a record.

Free Newsletter

Temple High Thespians
EMAILED
NEWSLETTER

CLICK HERE to sign up

2015-2016 Highlights

STATE CHAMPION
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

3rd Place in Texas, Div. 2
UIL Dramatic Design Group

3rd Place & 6th Place
Individual Entries in
UIL Dramatic Design

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of seven in Texas)

Seven Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Participate in
All-State Show (Big Fish) 

2014-2015 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Theatre Marketing

Texas Thespians,
All-Star Troupe
(one of four in Texas)

Six Events Advance to
International Competition

Three Students Selected for
All-State Show (Big Fish) 
Cast and Crew

Natasha Tolleson named to
Texas Thespian Hall of Fame

Second Runner-Up
Texas UIL 5A State Finals
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of over 250 schools)

2013-2014 Highlights

International Thespian
Champion, Film

Texas Thespians,
Main Stage Performance
The Secret Garden

11 Events Advance to
International Competition

10 Students Advance
to State Finals in
UIL Theatrical Design
(2nd Highest Number of
Any School in Texas)

Texas Top 12, UIL 5A
One-Act Play Competition
(Out of 257 schools)

Texas State Champion
UIL Film Contest
Division 2, Narrative

Texas State Champion
UIL Group
Theatrical Design

2nd Place in Texas,
UIL Set Design

4th Place in Texas,
UIL Marketing Design